Privacy Policy

Updated On: 30th August 2018


1.Privacy Policy

1.1Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), we shall therefore only use your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

1.2We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website and use our ZERO mobile app. By using our ZERO mobile application and website, and agreeing to this policy, you consent to permit us to collect, store, and use your personal information, and our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.


2.Collecting Personal Information

2.1We may collect, store and use the following personal information:

(a)information that you provide to us when registering with our ZERO application and this website;

(b)information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths]) and the application;

(c)information that you provide when completing your profile on our ZERO application and website (including your name, date of birth, email address, and mobile number);

(d)information that you provide to us when using the services on our ZERO application and website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services;

(e)information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details);

(f)information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and

(g)any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

2.2Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.


3.Using Personal Information

3.1Personal information submitted to us through our ZERO application and website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

3.2We may use your personal information to:

(a)administer our website and business;

(b)personalise our application and website for you;

(c)enable your use of the services available on our application and website;

(d)supply to you services purchased through our application and website;

(e)send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(f)send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(g)send you email notifications and mobile messages or notifications that you have specifically requested;

(h)send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(i)send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(j)provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(k)deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our application and website;

(l)keep our application and website secure and prevent fraud; and

(m)verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our application and website.

3.3If you submit personal information for publication on our ZERO application and website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

3.4Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our ZERO application and website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls in the ZERO APP and on the website.

3.5We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

3.6 All our website financial transactions are handled through a payment services provider. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.


4.Disclosing Personal Information

4.1We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.3We may disclose your personal information:

(a)to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

(d)to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

4.4Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.


5.International Data Transfers

5.1Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

5.2Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our ZERO application and website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.3You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.


6.Retaining Personal Information

6.1This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).


7.Security of Personal Information

7.1We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

7.3All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

7.4You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.5You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our ZERO application and website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our ZERO application and website).


8.Amendments

8.1We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

8.2You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8.3We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.


9.Your Rights

9.1You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)the payment of a fee; and

(b)the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your identity card / passport certified by a solicitor or the court plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

9.2We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

9.3You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

9.4In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.


10. Updating Information

10.1Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.


11.Third Party Websites

11.1Our ZERO application and website may include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.


12.Cookies

12.1Our website uses cookies.

12.2A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

12.3Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

12.4Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12.5We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

12.6Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.7If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

12.8You can delete cookies already stored on your computer.

12.9Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.


13Personal Data

13.1You hereby irrevocably consents to providing all your personal data to us and further consent to us collecting, retaining, using and/or otherwise processing your personal data to enable us to provide our services to you and for the purposes of communication, enforcement, performance, compliance and/or observance of the provisions of this Privacy Policy and if you are a corporate body, you confirm and warrant that all directors and secretary have consented to the provision of their personal data to us and all such personal data furnished to us is up to date and accurate.

13.2You hereby irrevocably authorise us to provide or disclose your personal data to any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or to any appropriate authorities, statutory bodies, regulatory bodies and government agencies or to our solicitors or any relevant financial institutions or professional advisers or to any third party having commercial dealings on us providing our services to you.

13.3For the purposes of this clause, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 of Malaysia.


14.Our Details

14.1This website is owned and operated by CODEZERO SDN BHD (Company No.: 1247905-T) registered in Malaysia having its service address at NO. 18-3, JALAN PJU 8/5C, DAMANSARA PERDANA, 47820 PETALING JAYA, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.

14.2You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form or by email to [email protected]


Cookies Policy

1.Introduction

Our website uses cookies.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.


2.About Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.


3.Our Cookies

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a)we use cookies to recognise a computer when a user visits our website, track users as they navigate the website, administer the website, prevent fraud and improve the security of the website or validate authenticated users sessions.


4.Analytics Cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: _ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv.

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


5.Third Party Cookies

Our website also uses third party cookies. We may allow third parties to use Cookies on the website to collect the same type of information for the same purposes as ourselves. Third parties may be able to associate the information they collect with other information they have about you from other sources. We do not necessarily have access to or control over the Cookies they use.

Additionally, we may share non-personally identifiable information from or about you with third parties, such as location data, advertising identifiers, or a cryptographic hash of a common account identifier (such as an email address), to facilitate the display of targeted advertising.


6.Blocking Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites and you will not be able to use all the features on our website.


7.Deleting Cookies

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer.


8.Cookie Preferences

You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by sending us an e-mail or contacting us through the Contact form on the website.


9.Our Details

This website is owned and operated by CODEZERO SDN BHD (Company No.: 1247905-T) registered in Malaysia having its registered address at NO. 18-3, JALAN PJU 8/5C, DAMANSARA PERDANA, 47820 PETALING JAYA, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.


We can be contacted:

(a)by post, using the postal address given above;

(b)using our website contact form;

(c)by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or

(d)by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.